We use grass-fed tallow and herbs & wild flora which grow natively in the UK as the predominant ingredients.
Ingredients are sourced based on the highest quality and lowest environmental footprint.
Please see below for further information about our ingredients including the medicinal benefits, historic uses and their place in folklore.
Source: Lower Hampen Farm (0 miles)
Source: extracted from non GMO wheatgerm. UK.
Tallow is particularly healing for rashes and other inflammatory skin conditions as well as cuts and scrapes. It is antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory. Grass fed beef tallow contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E and K which are only found in animal products and are necessary for health.
Tallow is used as a key ingredient not only for its health benefits but also because it is a byproduct of most farming systems which means it can often go to waste unnecessarily. It is also available locally in abundance.
The Tallow used in the NIMMO moisturiser is from Lower Hampen Farm which is PFLA certified.
HEMP SEED OIL
CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL
In skincare, Hemp Oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturise without clogging pores (reducing acne), balance out oily skin by regulating oil production and it helps to hydrate the skin which prevents dryness.
Hemp oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid, and omega-3 fatty acids which act as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.
This helps to calm inflamation and irritation on the skin whilst keeping the skin nourished and moisturised, making it a brilliant oil for treating skin conditions like atopic dermatitis.
Hemp oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles through the linoleic acid and oleic acids found which can’t be produced by the body. These play a crucial role in skin health and anti-ageing.
From a Sustainable Farming perspective, hemp seed oil is a highly beneficial crop to grow for the environment. It grows extremely fast and yields more fibre than cotton or flax. In addition, it is a robust plant that requires no pesticides or fertilisers but instead helps to control top soil erosion and renders the soil more fertile for subsequent crops.
Please note that Hemp Seed Oil does not contain the psychoactive substance tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
Calendula (aka The Pot Marigold) has been well known to herbalists for centuries as a garden flower for use in cookery and medicine. It’s high in anti-inflammatory flavonoids, antiseptic, antifungal and tissue healing, making it a great herb to use externally for wounds, bites and burns. Its lymphatic action helps brighten the skin and aids the clearance of acne, eczema, psoriasis, and cellulite.
With its bright orange, daisy-like flowers it blooms from early summer to late Autumn. It became associated with the Virgin Mary and then later, Queen Mary too and has often been described as ‘The herb of the Sun’.
Place calendula under your bed for protection from thieves and to induce prophetic dreams. When dealing with legal matters, try carrying some calendula in your pocket to ensure a positive outcome. Worth a whirl?
The medicinal use of beeswax has been recorded since as early as 1550 BC. Beeswax is an all-natural substance and, like honey, it has antibacterial properties and is antifungal, moisture locking and the propolis content means that it never goes ‘off’. These protective qualities are so effective that unspoilt beeswax is known to have been found in Egyptian tombs.
Bees are not harmed in the making of the NIMMO moisturiser and supplies from a hive are never over-depleted.
Geranium essential oil has been used to treat health conditions for centuries, helping to heal bruises, cuts, scrapes, eczema and is also helpful for varicose veins. Its main properties are antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.
Geranium also makes an excellent natural insect repellant and the Ancients used it as a tick repellant for dogs and humans alike.
Folklore believes that part of the root can be carries as an amulet to attract happiness and prosperity.
One of the most popular uses of lavender has been as a fragrance herb but it’s also antibacterial, antimicrobial, detoxifying and anti-inflammatory and good for wound healing. Best known also for being a calming herb, I’ve included the essential oil in my moisturiser to help calm and sooth and brighten the skin.
Over time, lavender has long been associated with love and romance. Tudor girls made lavender tea to help them see their future husbands. They’d drink it before bed, asking St Luke to bring a vision of ‘true love’ in their dreams. Girls in Alpine regions hid sprigs of the plant under the pillows of their beloved to help them think loving thoughts. It possibly explains why newlyweds stuffed lavender into their mattresses to help encourage marital bliss.
Natural Vitamin E Sources include sunflower seeds, avocados and almonds. The Oil is used for its health benefits such as supporting the immune system, cell function and skin health, but also as a natural preservative to help prevent oxidation from occuring and maintaining a consistent shelf-life.
Hopefully, the above has answered any questions you may have about the ingredients we use in our moisturiser.
If not, please take a peek here, or get in touch with any other queries.